Environmental Conservation and Agricultural land Use in Toyama Valley, Upper Watershed of Tenryu River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Kazutoshi  Shinshu University, Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40115374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Jun  Shinshu University, Fac. of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40262696)
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Shinshu University, Fac. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40021092)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTenryu River Watershed / Agricultural Village / Traditional Agro-technique / Abandoned Agricultural Field / Soil Conservation / Agriculture in Mountainous Area / 耕地放棄
Research Abstract
1. Simoguri, typical agricultural village in Toyama valley, was selected as a studying area. There is Simoguri in the mountainous area and is an upland farm village with steep and complicated topology. We observed meteorological factors (air temperature, soil temperature, precipitation, and solar radiation) and measured soil erosion damages at the some cropping fields. The relationships between farming method and agricultural fields, such as cultivating crop, cropping calendar and soil conservation methods, were examined.
2. Our analysis of the topo-meteorological factor at the study area demonstrates that Simoguri has relatively favorable climate conditions on the cropping production but tends to receive damage of the soil because of it's being on the steep southern slope of a mountain.
3. Although the agriculture at the study area is a subsistence farming with traditional technique which is multi crop cultivation without mechanization, there is little damage of the soil on the cropping field. Consequently, the traditional cropping system and technique take an important role in the soil conservation and the environmental management.
4. According to the agricultural census, the abandoned agricultural field increases in Toyama Valley. This problem in mountain region becomes worse due to the progress of depopulation and the increase of old person in the last twenty years.