Project/Area Number |
09660258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKIOKA Susumu MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES, PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10024572)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | CONCRETE / WASTE / RICE HUSK ASH / SLUDGE / STYRENE FORM / ADMIXTURE / FRESH CONCRETE / HARDENED CONCRETE / 生コンクリートスラッジ / 圧縮強度 / 乾燥収縮 / 籾殻灰 |
Research Abstract |
This study carried out experimental research in order to effectively utilize rice husk ash, concrete sludge and styrene form as materials for concrete. The summary of the results is shown below. 1. The rice husk ash was shifted to 15% of the mass of the cement, and it was mixed in the concrete. As the result, it became clear that the rice husk ash could be used as a part of the binder of concrete. 2. By crashing the dried sludge cake small, it was mixed with the concrete. Then, the test on strength durability and drying contraction of the concrete, etc. was carried out. As the result, it was proven that the dried sludge had the possibility of using as an admixture for the concrete. 3. Though the concrete including the styrene form was almost more same than the normal concrete on drying contraction and durability, the compressive strength and the specific intensity considerably decreased.