Project/Area Number |
09660260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KAINO Osamu Ehime University, Agriculture, lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30112254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Gyozo Ehime University, Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036296)
藤原 正幸 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助手 (40253322)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | ORP (oxidation reduction potential) / fish culture area / BOD / first stage COD / anoxic water / DO / water temperature / bottom sediment / 底泥の酸化 / 海水の貧酸素化 / DO濃度予測 / 底層流速 / 酸化還元電位 / COD |
Research Abstract |
In the fish culture area of a closed bay, organic sediment accumulates from left-over fish bait and fish droppings. The organic sediment has an important influence on the sea water quality. In particular, regarding the sea DO density, bottom sediment deterioration occurs through organic oxidation. This study clarifies the mechanism by which bottom sediment oxidation and deterioration of DO density occurs, This study, based on experiment we have conducted over the past 11 years on the sediment ORB and oxidation, have yielded the following results. 1) The total oxidation demand value of reduced bottom sediment is calculated by sediment ORB, p11, and water temperature. 2) It is possible to separate the DOD value and first stage COD values from the total oxidation value of sediment by a method that corrects total oxidation data under 7mg/I DO condition and it is also possible to calibrate each value through sediment ORB. 3) The oxidation depth of bottom sediment is about 9 mm in a fish culture area, and the sediment oxidation ratio is about 0.30 to total oxidation under accumulated conditions. 4) It is possible to transform the oxidation demand value of bottom sediment under accumulated conditions through the ORB value. As we have demonstrated by these results the calculation program(ORP-model) for DO density variation was developed and the calculation value of the model was almost equal to the hydraulic experimental value of the closed circulating water way.