Study on Density Stratified Flow due to Thermal Disturbances at Step Region in Shallow Standing Water Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Ken  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50117272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMATSU Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10199094)
SHIKASHO Shiomi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038265)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsStanding water area / Density Current / Enviroinment of Water Area / Thermal Mixed Layer / Stratified FLow / Thermal Convective FLow / 渦動拡散係数 / 混合層
Research Abstract
Flow and water temperature spatial structures caused by disturbances added to the water surface , which were concerned with water quality and pollution control in shallow standing water areas, were studied. Disturbances are thermal , which are the daily cycle of solar heating and cooling on the water surface.
It was investigated that Strong thermal stability of the surface zone during heating on the surface prevented the vertical mass transfer between upper and lower layer through the density interface from field observation, On the other hand, it was founded that the thermal mixed layer developping during cooling from the surface increased the scale of thermal convective cells and produced the vertical mixing at the density interface.
It was suggested that an Artificial Intelligence model ( a feedback artificial neural network model) was an effective techinique for the short-term water-stage prediction in a tidal river.
It was showned that two dimensional vertical thermal convective model , which was based on field and experimental data, could be simulated forming and developping processes of thermal convective cells due to cooling on the water surface both with and witout thermal stratification.