Estimation of Effect of Global Warming on Snowmelt Runoff in River of Snowy District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi Agricultural College
Principal Investigator
KATO Toru  Miyagi Agricultural College, Agricultural Engineering, Professor, 農業土木科, 教授 (70070224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIMA Eiichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30178082)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsglobal warming / rising of temperature / snowmelt runoff analysis / calculation of snowpack and snowmelt / change of snowmelt runoff / snowy district / 温暖化シナリオ / 総流出高 / 融雪流出高 / 融雪水依存度 / 融雪流出 / 流出解析
Research Abstract
Our research deals with the forecast of the effect of global warming on snowmelt runoff in rivers of snowy district. The basins we select for our research are the Okura dam basin in Miyagi prefecture and Tori dam basin in Toyama prefecture.
We have discussed the effect from total runoff, snowmelt runoff, snowmelt season, and snow cover disappearance date that these two dams show, and have also established two scenario : Scenario I takes into consideration an increase in precipitation with the rise of temperature and Scenario II does not.
The summary of the results is shown below.
(1) The rise of temperature reduced the percentage of precipitation to snowfall and the water equivalent of snow. Moreover, the snowmelt season and the snow cover disappearance date came earlier. Therefore, we can see remarkably early snowmelt runoff and its decrease in volume.
(2) The depth of total runoff and snowmelt runoff decreased abundantly, with the rise of temperature in April and May, and, on the contrary, the depth increased a little in March and February.
(3) The depth of total runoff and snowmelt runoff showed a greater decrease in Scenario II than in Scenario I.
(4) There was not a significant difference between the Okura dam basin and the Tori in the percentage of decrease in total runoff and snowmelt runoff. On the other hand, the Tori dam basin showed a marked decrease in the depth of total runoff and snowmelt runoff : it had two to three times greater decrease than the other one.
(5) Thus, it can be predicted that global warming has a large effect on snowmelt runoff in river of the snowy district.