Optimum Method of Harvest, Drying and Storage for High Quality and Low cost in Rice Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Jun'ichi  Yamagata Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20007082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Kazunori  Yamagata Univ., Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00193764)
AKASE Akira  Yamagata Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007075)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRice quality / Country elevator / Grain temperature / Harvesting method / Timeliness for harvest / Heat flux through silo wall / Accumulated temperature / Drying efficiency / 米高品質 / 米の品質 / 籾の貯蔵性 / 乾燥エネルギー
Research Abstract
(1) Effect of storage condition on rice quality :
The quality of rough rice, brown rice, milled rice and polished rice stored for 12 month at several temperature and in various packing were evaluated. Results were well at low temperature and in sealed packing.
(2) Effect o timeliness and method for harvesting on rice quality :
To evaluate the effect of timeliness and method for harvesting in relation to rice quality, the rice grains harvested by two different methods (binder system and combine system) were compared with arch other on quality and maturity during the harvesting period between 400 and 1,600゚C in temperature accumulated after heading. The optimum harvesting period was in the range from 800 to 1,100゚C in accumulated temperature. There was little difference on quality between grains harvested by two different methods.
(3) Temperature change of rough rice stored in different type's grain silo :
In the period paddy storage at different type silos of C.E., temperature of silo surface, solar radiation, and paddy temperature were measured for 6 months. In the daytime, the temperature of silo surface was sometimes about 30゚C, because of the solar radiation. The temperature of grain in the distance of 0.3 m from wall changed a little daily. And the temperature of grain in the center of silos changed a little over a long time.
(4) Control of grain temperature in C.E.storage :
The grain temperature were controlled in the difference of 5゚C from atmospheric temperature, to prevent dew condensation on grain kernels.
(5) Utilization of C.E.in Shonai-District and comparison of drying efficiency :
The utilization of C.E.in Shonai district were investigated. The drying efficiency of several drying system, that is circulating dryer, accumulative mix storage dryer, non-heating -dehumidified -air dryer, mixed dryer with husk and continuous flow type dryer, in C.E.were measured, and the drying efficiency of accumulative mix drying system was higher than another drying system.