Storage of agricultural products by the control of gas composition and total pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Seiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School od agricultural and life sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00115693)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsagricultural product / storage / bacteria attaching to vegetable / low total pressure / low oxygen concentration / 低圧 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
The effect of surrounding gas composition and total pressure on the storage of spinach was examined through the growth of bacteria attaching to spinach and the respiratory metabolism of spinach. The surrounding gas composition was set into 3 types, that is, 5 kPa of oxygen + 20 kPa of nitrogen, 5 kPa of oxygen 80 kPa of nitrogen and 21 kPa of oxygen 80 kPa of nitrogen. The third type of gas composition was used as a control. The storage temperature was 283 K and 288 K and storage period was 11 to 19 days. The number of bacteria before storage was almost same for both samples stored in low oxygen concentration (5 kPa) and normal oxygen concentration (21 kPa). Bacteria attaching to lettuce sample grew during storage period. At the end of storage, the number of bacteria increased to more than or equal to 10 to the 8th power in the case of normal oxygen concentration, however it became less than or equal to 10 to the 6th power in the case of low oxygen concentration. The growth of bacteria did not depend on the total pressure of surrounding gas. The results of bacterial growth mentioned just before were confirmed for both storage temperatures, 283 K and 288 K.Cumulative quantity of carbon dioxide evolved from lettuce sample stored in low oxygen concentration was also suppressed to 70 to 80% of that evolved from lettuce in normal oxygen concentration.