| Project/Area Number |
09660269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kenshi TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ECOLEGION SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40192083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUSAWA Sakae TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, DIVISION OF BIO-APPLICATIONS AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (50149465)
SASAO Akira TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ECOREGION SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70032993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | NONLIENARDYNAMICS / CHAOS / TRACTOR / VIBRATIONS / 非線形共振 / 遅延フィードバック / OPCL / カオス制御 / カオス振動 / 車両事故 / 強制振動子 / ポアンカレ断面 / ポアンカレマップ / 分岐図 / 作業機 |
| Research Abstract |
Violent bouncing phenomena arise when a tractor runs on a road under certain conditions and such a violent vibration may lead to fatal accidents. In this report, the bouncing phenomena of tractors were investigated theoretically. A mathematical model was developed to describe tractor bouncing phenomena as a forced nonlinear oscillator. Frequency response analysis was conducted to identify the nonlinearity of developed model. Periodic, period-doubling quasi-periodic and chaotic vibrations were observed by numerical experiments. The results suggested that the developed model can describe unexpected violent vibrations that may cause fatal accidents in a tractor's operations. Bouncing tractors have been shown to be a potentially chaotic system by the author's previous theoretical study. The conducted numerical experiments predicted nonlinear vibrations such as periodic, period-doubling, quasi-periodic and chaotic vibrations. In this paper, the dynamics of a bouncing tractor were investigated experimentally and the results predicted in the previous study were validated. In addition, a bifurcation structure of the dynamical system of the bouncing tractor were clarified experimentally, and nonlinear resonance was observed in this experiment.