STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF THE SEPARATOR OF POTATO AND CLOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIV.
Principal Investigator
ITO Michiaki  Niigata Univ. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20001464)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspotato / clod / potato harvester / aggregate structure / organic substance content / 損傷 / 団粒分析
Research Abstract
The labor saving of potato harvesting operation greatly advanced by the introduction of potato harvester. However, the introduction of harvester is difficult in the field of the condition that the clod is easy to from it and regions that there are many stones. The purpose of the research is to devise the equipment which separates the potato from the clod in order to develop new harvester.
As the result of the field study of harvesting operation in the Niigata Univ. farm, material 2/3 discharged from the potato digger was a clod.
Then, three kinds of the separators were produced experimentally, and that performance was investigated. As the result, the rotation roller type separator seemed to be an optimal device considering separating function and damage. On the mechanism, fundamental design criterion such as each positional relation of conveyor, roller and separation board and rotational frequency were obtained by the experiment. The mechanism of this equipment is a method for separating by the difference between potato and clod for repulsion characteristics as the material collided with the roller. Then, the damage of the potato as collision was examined by the drop test. As the result, the data reflected for the design criterion of the separator was obtained.
The relationship between formation of the clod and physical condition of the soil was examined. The relation between soil three-phase and organic substance content and clod formation was not clarified. The sod land of the aggregation of the soil was hi her than that of the old-land, and the rate of soil pulverization also rose.