GROUP CONTROL OF MULTIPLE VEHICLES IN FARMING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITO Koji  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES,ASS.PROF., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10192014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Nobutaka  MIE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF BIORESOURCES,PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (30024574)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDIRECTION SENSOR / LASER / PSD / INFRARED / CIRCULAR CONE MIRROR / レイトレーシング
Research Abstract
This study is intended to develop a sensor for detecting the relative direction between multiple vehicles in fanning system. We devised the sensor based on new concept that knowing direction of vehicle by detecting direction which light beam coming. This sensor consists of two parts, the one is the emitter scanning infrared circularly and the other one is the photo receiver detecting infrared from the emitter. The emitter has 80 infrared LED arranged 40 pieces times 2 lines circularly with 6 MHz modulation for reducing influence of disturbance such the sun etc.. The photo receiver consists of a circular cone mirror, a convex lens and a PSD.The output of this photo receiver are x and y analog voltages, which are components of the vector expressing the direction of light beam. We obtained the following results by the experiment.
(1 )The maximum distance range was 22.5m, the band width in height direction was 16cm.
(2)The accuracy of detecting for the direction was 4.5 0 RMS at 5m, 16.7 0 RMS at 20m. And the RMS of the error increased as the distance increased, however the difference of error in the difference of height was not found. The main factor of error being influential in the accuracy was inclination of units, this is the most subject of the future study.
(3 )The influence of disturbance such the sun etc. was a little under the situation of the fine day with a little cloud.