Application of Distinct Element Method to analyze machine-soil interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIDA Akira  Kyoto University, Grad.Sch.Agric., Prof., 農学研究科, 教授 (10026461)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDistinct Element Method / terramechanics / tire and soil / subsoiler and soil / track shoe and soil / rotary blade and soil / 3-D DEM / 修正力学モデル
Research Abstract
Applying the Distinct Element Method, which is one of promising methods to analyze behaviors of granular material assembly, the following trials were done to simulate the interactions between machine and soil. It was shown that the rational design of machine part would be realyzed using the DEM, if the adequate parameters were found. The interactions were : 1. tri-axial compression, 2. track shoe and soil, 3. tire lug and soil, 4. rotary blade and soil, 5. subsoiler and soil. Furthermore, three-dimensional DEM program was constructed according to the real world dimension. The problem that the computation time increases very much in the case of three-dimensional DEM should be solved hereafter.
The final report was written in English with the following contents :
Chapter 1. Introduction, Chapter 2. Outline of Distinct Element Method, Chapter 3. Simulation of soil deformation and resistance at bar penetration by DEM, Chapter 4. Simulation of soil deformation and stress variation at 3-axial compression by DEM, Chapter 5. Simulation of track shoe-soil interaction by DEM, Chapter 6. Application of DEM to simulate interaction between soil and tire lug, Chapter 7. Application of DEM to simulate interaction between soil and rotary blade, Chapter 8. Application of DEM to simulate interaction between soil and subsoiler shank, Chapter 9. 3-dimensional DEM for simulation of interaction between soil and tire lug, Chapter 10. Conclusion.