Development of Far Infrared Dryer for Siitake Mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takemi  Ehime Univ., Fac. Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIDA Yoshio  Ehime Univ., Fac. Of Agriculture, Assoc. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50127908)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDryer / Far Infrared / Shiitake Mushroom / Quality / Postharvest Technology / Wave Length / Drying Rate / Save Energy / 波長 / 吸収率 / セラミックヒ-タ
Research Abstract
This study concerns the development of the far infrared radiation drier for shiitake mushroom.
Results got from this research are as follows ;
1) The equipment which built in the ceramic or quartz glass heater with typical features in wavelength region of about 2.5〜25 μm was produced experimentally.
2) Using this equipment, the far infrared radiation was irradiated, and from the relationship between surface temperatures, supply capability density, optical physical property such as radiation energy distribution of the heater of the far infrared radiation heater, etc., the fundamental heating characteristic of the far infrared radiation heating, and infrared irradiation characteristic was clarified.
3) The drying velocity by large heater of the radiation energy was the biggest. And, it was proven that the case of the drying by the near infrared radiation radiator in which the supply capability is big was rapider than that of the drying by the far-infrared radiation body.
4) By measuring the temperature change near the shiitake mushroom surface, physical properties of medium (density, specific heat, thermal conductivity), it was possible to estimate infiltration distance of the far infrared radiation energy. Infrared ray energy of the long-wavelength side is absorbed in the surface of shiitake mushroom, because in the long-wavelength side over 2.5 μm, the value of absorption coefficient of the water is increased, and because in the small wavelength side, it decreases for the contrariety. It was clarified that the small wavelength side infrared ray energy affected the temperature rise of the shiitake mushroom inside.
5) On shiitake mushroom which dried under various conditions, the quality was investigated about water absorption and brown change of water at the rehydration, the change of free amino acids of shiitake mushroom.