Extensive Measurement of Basic Properties for the processing of Grains and Beans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionChiba University (1999)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Akio  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90216804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Takamasa  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture faculty of Bioindustry, Associate Professor, 生物産業学部, 助教授 (50214284)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgrain / beans / processing / thermophysical property / thermal conductivity / specific heat / thermal diffusivity / water absorption characteristics / 圧力 / 拡散モデル / 乾燥特性 / 平衡含水率 / 吸湿過程 / 吸水モデル / 吸収特性
Research Abstract
The theme in this research project is the extensive measurements of the basic properties for the processing for grains and beans. In this research project, five main themes, which were thermophysical properties, water absorption characteristics, thin layer drying, physical properties and respiration characteristics for grains and beans, were measured extensively for supplying basic data concerning the processing of grains and beans. Especially, thermophysical properties of grains and beans among five thire themes were measured and analyzed as the core of this research project.
Wheat, barley, flour and beans (adzuki beans, soybeans) were examined for the measurement of thermophysical properties by two methods. The one is the transient heat flow method using single probe that approximates a line heat source. In this method, to determine thermophysical properties using the relation on temperature rising of the probe versus elapsed time, the relation were fitted to the Blackwell equation with four parameters applying a least squares method. Using the obtained values of parameters, the effective thermal conductivity and the effective thermal diffusivity of the sample were determined simultaneously. Using these results and bulk density, the specific heat of the sample was estimated. The other is the method which is compared with standard material. In this method. Non-steady state twin probe method and the twin isoperibol calorimeter were used to measure the thermal conductivity and the specific heat of sample, respectively. Water absorption characteristics of wheat, barley and beans were examined. The mathematical models evaluated to fit the obtained data were sphere, infinite plane and the exponential models, which were uitable to describe the water absorption characteristics of the sample. Moreover volume change during water absorption were determined.