Analysis and automation to remove the astringency of persimmons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiromichi (1999)  Fac. of Biology Oriented Science and Technology, Kinki University, Assistant Professor, 生物理工学部, 講師 (00258063)
山下 律也 (1997-1998)  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30026463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Ritsuya  Satake Corporation., Full-time technical advisor, 研究開発常勤顧問
伊藤 博通  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (00258063)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsastringent persimmon / removing the astringency / replacing gas / maintain of quality / automation / rack system / 品質保待
Research Abstract
Objective of this research is a qualitative improvement and lowering cost of a process to remove the astringency of persimmons. A relationship among inside or outside quality of persimmon, carbon dioxide concentration, temperature and processing duration was clarified. Then a test system for the process was developed The system showed high efficiency.
(1) Property of a persimmon reaction - The processing duration decreased exponentially under forty degree centigrade with an increase of temperature and carbon dioxide concentration.
(2) Effect on softening - A new processing method which maintained temperature and humidity at 35 degree and 95% respectively shortened the processing duration by one-sixth, comparing with a conventional method which kept them at 25 degree and 90%. On the other hand, the 10 degree raising of temperature caused a respiration rate double. However, an accumulated respiration remained by one-half because the processing duration decreased. The above factors prevented from softening of persimmon.
(3) Change of persimmon color - An early-harvested persimmon looked green yellowish brown. This color changed to yellowish brown after the high temperature processing. This result showed that the high temperature processing would be effective for extending harvesting period.
(4) Design of the test system - The results of this study during three years and some other references clarified an optimum condition to remove the astringency of persimmons. Using the new knowledge, a test system for the removing the astringency was manufactured. This system was designed so as to replace the air and fill carbon dioxide inside a container whose capacity was 0.8 t. This system prevented from leaking gas and then effective for saving gas consumption. Furthermore this system was effective for uniformity of gas concentration and temperature inside the container.