ESTIMATION OF RICE CROP PRODUCTIVITY BY CROP VARIETY IDENTIFICATION USING REMOTE SENSING DATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kunihiko  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF POLICY AND PLANNING SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 講師 (60182804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Naoki  NATIONAL CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURE, 生産利用部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRemote Sensing / Multiangular Spectral Reflectance / Rice Canopy / Rice Variety / Rice Crop Productivity / 方向性反射特性 / ステレオ写真 / 解析写真測量 / 品種判別 / 反収量推定 / 水稲 / BDRF / LAI
Research Abstract
In this study, we statistically discussed the possibility to classify rice varieties using the ground data of multiangular spectral reflectance data out of rice plant canopy. We grew fourteen varieties of rice in the experimental rice paddy field where environmental conditions like soil, nutrition, water supply and local climate were expected to be homogeneous, and then we measured the value of the spectral reflectance at multiangulars of each rice canopy. Reflectance data were collected from 400nm to 850nm in every 1nm. And we measured the spectral reflectance at the off nadir angle of 45 degrees, 30 degrees, 15 degrees in the direction of the backward scattering and the forward scattering in the principal plane, and at the same angle of the principal plane in the orthogonal plane.
The reflectance data of the green band (550nm - 560nm), the visible red band (675nm - 685nm) and the near infrared band (745nm - 749nm) at every measuring angle were computed for each rice variety. And then, the unpaired t-tests were done between one pair of means of rice varieties at every measuring angle.
As a result of this test, the number of pairs of rice varieties which can be statistically distinguished using multiangular spectral reflectance data increased more than that just using the spectral reflectance data at the nadir angle. It became clearer that the difference of spectral reflectance measured from the rice canopies at multiangulars is statistically significant.