Research storage light environment for quality preservation of micropropagated transplants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Chieri  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (00280917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 全 昶厚 (金 昶厚)  千葉大学, 園芸学部, 助手 (90301093)
KOZAI Toyoki  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (90081570)
CHUN Changhoo  Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslow temperature storage / plug transplants / light quality / light compensatin point / transplant production / photosynthesis / 環境制御 / マイクロプロパゲーション / 生長制御
Research Abstract
The investigators have been studied on the effects of light intensity, air temperature, photoperiod, and light quality during storage on the growth and quality of the plantlets. One of the important findings is that plantlets respond to light quality even under low temperature conditions. We have found a positive effect of green light for maintaining photosynthetic ability of stored plug plantlets that have a dense canopy. According to data obtained in the first two years on the plantlet responses to light and temperature environments in storage, we have developed mathematical models to predict the dry weight changes during storage as affected by storage environmental conditions. The predicted dry weight changes during storage were well fitted to the measured values under given combinations of air temperature and photosynthetic photon flux. Use of modeling and simulation techniques was shown to be effective for determining storage environmental conditions and for duration of storage.
Using tomato and sweet potato plantlets micropropagated in vitro, we have also examined the effects of sugar concentration on the carbohydrate concentrations of plantlet, since carbohydrate status of the plantlets is a critical factor for storage. Papers are now under preparation for publishing in scientific journals with peer review process.