Environmental Factors Which Cause Heat Damaged Rice Grain in Silo and Their Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Hiroshi  Nihon University College of Bioresource Sciences Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90011832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Setsuo  Nihon University College of Bioresource Sciences Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50060041)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHeat damaged rice / Single panel steel silo / Temperature difference between in and out of silo / Prevention of rain water / Accident in cold areas and hot- humid areas / Thermal conductivi of add as insulator / Hot soot in silo / In silo fermentation damage of padd / ミクロフローラ / 結露
Research Abstract
Rice grain is a living thing which germinates and metabolizes actively if the environmental factors meet with. Physically speaking, bulk grain can be looked upon as a thermal insulator. Simple cylindrical bins composed by a single layer steel panel in which the stored grain acts as a thermal insulator have been popularized recently. These bins easily cause heat damaged rice grain if they were used carelessly under a normal circumstances and climates. Heat damaged rice is defined as the rice fermented by accidents. It has an odour like compost when it were still wet and fresh, and inedible. The external color of the heat damaged brown rice changed to dark brownish, and of milled rice, varies from brown to pink.
The mechanisms causing heat damaged rice are ; (1) Formation of hot or wet spot in a silo. It may be by leakage of rain water, or condensation of dew at the inner side of the bin. Condensation occures in the layer and the surface of bulk. (2) Small animals as rats and insects can … More be heat sources. (3) Growth of microorganisms spreads in and surroundings of the hot spot. (4) Very low thermal conductivity of grain does not disperse the heat generated in the spot. (4) The spot becomes hotter and wetter causing the germination of the grain. Also the growth of microorganisms such as mold spreads. (5) Heat and water from the hot spots, and metabolism of living things cause a vicious cycle of in silo fermentatuion damage. (6) Thus the hot spots lead the fermentation in silo and as the results, fermentated or heat damaged rice will be formed.
Generally speaking, the technical control points are already announced repeatedly. The most important skill is the control of temperature and water (of air and grain). Operator should control storage system by watching grain temperature to find the formation of hot spot . and if it occures, quick rotation should be applied. Pevention of water leakage and of rain drop are also important.
Fermantation damage occures both in cold areas and in hot- humid areas, but in different styles. Less