Efficient Utilization of Reed Canarygrass Dominating in the Pasture of the Deep Snowy Hokuriku Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Niigata University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30191951)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCell wall constituents / Cellulase / Digestibility / Fermentation quality / Landscape of pasture / Reed canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea L.) / Silage / リ-ドカナリーグラス / エゾノギシギシ / サイレ-ジ / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
As reed canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea L.(RCG)) has wide adaptability to diverse conditions, such as droughty, poorly drained, and even deep snowy. it is one of the highest-yielding perennial grasses in its area of adaptation, and its yield is considerable in the pasture of the deep snowy Hokuriku region.
RCG was growing vigorously in almost all pastures. which were investigated by this research, in Niigata prefecture. And broadleaf dock (Rumex obtusifolius L.) was also detected in almost all pastures, but it was few in the pasture which was dominated by RCG.However such pasture dominated by RCG has an excellent view of landscape, cattle is unwillingly to graze RCG on pastures. Lack of selection is one of the most serious problems of RCG, when a choice is offered.
For the purpose of efficient utilization of RCG as the silage of good fermen- tation quality, RCG was ensued with cellulase preparation originated from Acremonium cellulolyticus Y-94 (AC), and with a commercial inoculum containing lactic acid bacteria (Lactobacillus casei subsp. rhamnosus (SL)). Also, wilted (WT) and non-treated direct cut RCG (control) were ensiled. Furthermore, each treatment silage was ensiled with carbon dioxide (CO_2) to establish an anaerobic condition at the beginning of ensiling.
With additions of both AC and SL, lactic acid fermentation was enhanced and the pH was lowered, And the contents of volatile fatty acids were lowered. The contents of both neutral and acid detergeht fibers were also lowered. Neither wilting nor addition of CO_2 were effective on the quality of RCG silage.
In addition, the results of feeding trials by goats were as follows. The addition of AC was little effective on the TDN content of RCG silage. And fed the silage treated with AC, the nitrogen retention by goat were lowered. However the digestibility of fibrous components were lowered, that of NFE was improved.
According to those results, four papers are now preparing to publish.