Antimutagenic studies of Camembert cheese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Akiyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Shinshu University, Department of Food Production Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masako  Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Department of Food Science, Research Assistant, 助手 (10259103)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCamembert cheese / desmutagenicity / Trp-P-1 / ripening / cheese from the marke / administration to rat / Ames strain / Trp-p1 / Amesテスト / Penicillium roqueforti
Research Abstract
Desmutagenic activity of Camembert cheese, containing the low molecular weight peptides produced during ripening, was studied in vitro against the mutagenicity of an amino acid pyrolysis product ; Trp-P-1, using the streptomycin-dependent strain (SD 510) of Salmonella typhimurium TA98. Also the effect of administration of freeze-dried Camembert cheese on the excretion of Trp-P-1 through urine and feces of rats were studied in vivo. The experimental cheese showed a gradual increase in water-soluble nitrogen during ripening. The amount of oligopeptides and smaller sized particles also increased with increase in ripening periods.
The various types of cheese from the marke showed higher levels of water soluble N as percentage of total N, had high desmutagenicity than those of cheeses using only lactiq acid bacteria as starter. The desmutagenicity of the experimental Camembert cheese exhibited very high percentage, which increased during ripening period. Since preincubation of the reaction mixture in desmutagenic studies had no influence, the studies were done without preincubation. Effect of administration of freeze-dried Camembert cheese on the excretion of Tip-P-1 through urine and feces of rats were studied in vivo. Administration of the chow supplemented with 10% freeze-dried Camembert cheese showed no effect on urinary Tip-P-1 excretion compared to control. rats administrated with Trp-P-1 only, while that of 30% freeze-dried Camembert cheese showed decreased urinary Tip-P-1 excrection (P<0.05).