Conjugated linoleic acid of foods originated from ruminant animals and its precursor in feeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90040865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Satoshi  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30284821)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsConjugated linoleic acids (CLCs) / Determination of 9c, 11t CLA / Meat / Ruminants / Rumen liquor / Precursor of 9c, 11t CLA / Feed / Lipid peroxidation / 9cis,11trans Conjugated linoleic acid:9c,11t CLA / 濃厚飼料 / 粗飼料 / 前駆脂肪酸 / リノール酸 / リノレン酸 / ルーメン液培養 / 9c, 11t共役リノール酸(9c, 11tCLA)の前駆脂肪酸、 / リノール酸、 / リノレン酸、 / ルーメン液培養、 / 圧ペントウモロコシ、 / イタリアンライグラス / 共役リノール酸(CLA) / 9cls,11transCLA(9c,11t CLA)定量法 / ヤギの各種組織9c,11t CLA含量 / 高リノール酸含有飼料 / 高リノレン酸含有飼料
Research Abstract
Conjugated linoleic acids (CLCs) are isomers of linoleic acid which have recently gained importance as one of the biologically active substances in food. Among the various CLA isomers, the 9cis,11trans CLA (9c,11t CLA) found in beef has been shown to have beneficial effects such as antimutagenic and serum cholesterol-lowering acitivities etc.. The objectives of this study are to develop a precise and reproducible method for determining 9c,11t CLA, to determine the 9c,11t CLA contents in various meats by using this developed method, to evaluate the 9c,11t CLA contents in meats from ruminants fed different feeds, to investigate the effects of heating, storage and lipid oxidation on 9c,11t CLA contents in meats, and then to elucidate wethere linolenic acid in feed lipids serves as a precursor of 9c,11t CLA or not .
We have devolved a capillary gas liquid chromatographic method for determining 9c,11t CLA in meat. Meat from ruminants contained considerably more 9c,11t CLA than meat from nonruminants. Meat and fat from the high roughage ration-fed ruminants were significantly higher than those from the high concentrate ration-fed ruminants. In addition, the results suggested that the amount of linolenic acid in roughage lipids may affect the 9c,11t CLA content of meats and fats. The results also suggested that 9c, 11t CLA in meat and meat products might be highly stable against heat treatment, storage and lipid oxidation, and that its yield may be quite a small even if 9c,11t CLA should be formed during the progress of lipid peroxidation in meat and meat products. In the incubation of rumen liquor with linolenate. The latter is isomerized to 9c,11t,15c octadecatrienoic acid. The results also suggested that 9c, 11t, CLA might be formed via a rout of hydrogenating 9c,11t,15c octadecatrienoic acid.