Effects of silage additives on fermentation and mechanism for improved fermentation quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Takayoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Bioindustry, Department of Bioproduction Associate Professor, 生物産業学部, 助教授 (50123063)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdditives / Aerobic dereioration / Bacterial inoculant / Enzyme / Formic acid / Lactobacillus plantarum / Fermentation quality / Lactobacillus casei subsp.rhamnosus / 酵素剤 / 乳酸菌種 / 好気的変敗 / Lactobacillus plantarum / Lactobacillus casei subsp. rhamosus / 無予乾サイレ-ジ / 予乾サイレ-ジ / 乾物消化率
Research Abstract
The effects of adding formic acid, bacterial inoculant or a mixture of bacterial inoculant and enzymes on the fermentation quality flora of lactic acid bacteria, aerobic deterioration and in vitro digestibility of dry matter of grass silages were investigated using unwilted or wilted timothy, orchardgrass and alfalfa
The fermentation quality of formic acid-treated silages of timothy, orchardgrass and alfalfa silages were better than that of the untreated each silage, irrespective of cutting date. The formic acid teatment was markedly effective for the improvement of the fermentation quality of alfalfa silages. The fermentation quality of the inoculant-treated first and second cut timothy silages were good, while the fermentation quality of the second cut orchardgrass silage was improved less than that of the first cut silage. The fermentation quality of the first and second cut timothy silages and first cut orchardgrass silage was increased with treatments of inoculant and enzymes. From the above results, the effectiveness of additives on the silage quality depends on the species of herbage materials used, the cutting frequency and the cutting date.
These results confirm that though formic acid or inoculant or inoculant and enzymes improve the fermentation quality of timothy and orchardgrass silages, formic acid is not to prevent the aerobic dererioration of these silages. However, inoculant or inoculant and enzymes are able to prolong the aerobic stability of silages.
The dominant species of lactic acid bacteria in formic acid-treated silages were Lactobacillus plantarum irrespective of the species of grass materials used and the incidence of this species was over 77.4%. The inoculant-treated silages included mainly Lactobacillus casei subsp.rhamnosus. This strain was same species as adding inoculant.
In vitro digestibility of dry matter tend to increase in the silages of good quality improved by use of additives.