Stabilizing effects of endogenous muscle components, on heme pigment in meat and meat products and the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ryoichi  Azabu, Univ., School of Vet.Med., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (10153892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yukiharu  Azabu Univ., School of Vet.Med., Emer.Prof., 獣医学部, 名誉教授 (30038202)
MORITA Hidetoshi  Azabu Univ., School of Vet.Med., Lecturer, 獣医学部, 講師 (70257294)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvitamin E / carnosine / meat color / heme pigments / lipid oxidation / discoloration / nitrite / color formation / 変色 / 食肉 / 塩漬肉色素
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of vitamin E addition on the discoloration and decrease of heme pigments in pork by NaCI, vitamin E was added at the level of 0.02% to salted (2% NaCl) ground loin meat(24 hr postmortem), and then stored aerobically at 2-3゚C for 1 week. Vitamin E addition was found to inhibit the decrease of heme pigments by NaCl. When NaNO_2(50 ppm) was added into the meat and stored for 1 week under anaerobic conditions (vacuum-packed), the color forming ratio was higher and residual nitrite was lower in vitamine E-added sample than those of the control. With sodium ascorbate in the cured meat, the color formation increased with addition of vitamin E.In the case of salted ground pork stored at 2-3゚C for 2 weeks under aerobic and anaerobic conditions, lipid oxidation was inhibited by vitamin E during aerobical storage, though meat redness increased somewhat.
The next study was conducted to examine the effects of the peptide, carnosine, on discoloration of and decrease in heme … More pigments in meat, subsequent to the addition of NaCI.Following treatment with 2% NaCl, minced pork was stored at 2-3゚C for 1 week at 0 and 1.0% carnosine under aerobic conditions. This peptide inhibited decrease in heme pigments in the presence of NaCl. Metmyoglobin formation and TBAR decreased, thus indicating lipid oxidation to be controlled by carnosine. Following NaNO_2 (1OOppm) addition and storage for 1 week under anaerobic conditions, the color forming ratio increased in the 0.5% carnosine-added sample beyond that of the control. When pH of raw cured meat with carnosine was made the same as that of the control, this ratio took on an even higher value. Residual nitrite in the carnosine-added meat was noted to have decreased. In the case of the myoglobin model solution, uncooked sample showed no color change either at pH 5.5 or 7.5. The solution became reddish with cooking and a sharp absorption peak was seen at 413nm for the 75% acetone extract of the sample. This reddening was considered due to an unknown myoglobin derivative, differing from nitrosohemochrome. Less