Project/Area Number |
09660294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Junior College of Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hiroshi Junior College of Tokyo University of Agriculture, Department of Bioproduction Technology, Assistant Professor, 生物生産技術学科, 講師 (30151533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Katuhide Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021678)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | guinea fowl / lighting management / egg laying / oviposition time / oviducal growth / plasma mineral / light intensity / plasma corticosterone / 成長 / 生存率 / 飼料摂取量 / 緊縛保定 / 体成長 / 血漿 / カルシウム / リン / マグネシウム / 血漿エストラジオール / ジエチルスチルベストロール |
Research Abstract |
The method of lighting management based on the physiology of reproduction was investigated in the guinea fowl. 1). The body weight tended to be heavier under long day conditions (14L:10D and 18L:6D) than under short day conditions (6L:18D and 12L:12D) until 20 weeks of age. It was elucidated that the first egg-laying under short day conditions delayed more than 4 months than under long day conditions. Number of egg production per bird until 60 weeks of age was the most under 18L:6D condition. 2). The oviposition was observed the most frequently during 1 to 2 hours after the middle of the day. The oviposition pattern of the guinea fowl is different from the chicken, Japanese quail and duck. 3). The response of the oviduct to estrogen injection and plasma estradiol-17β concentration was determined. The results suggest that the greater oviduct weight in GF than in WL during an early growth period may be due neither to the estrogen secretion nor to the responsiveness to estrogen. 4). Plasma concentration of Ca, P and Mg decreased with time during the eggshell formation until next oviposition. The rate of inorganic element to total element in each mineral was greater in the guinea fowl than in the White Leghorn. 5). No difference was observed in viability of the guinea fowl reared under various light intensity (5, 10 and 20 lux) condition until 12 weeks of age. The lightest body weight and highest rate of the feed conversion was observed under 5 lux condition. 6). Plasma concentration of corticosterone raised linearly reacted to binding stress in the male guinea fowl reared under various light intensity (5, 10 and 20 lux) condition, but no differences among the various light intensity groups.