Screening of glycosidase that cleave mammalian glycolipid mimicking lipopolysacchrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NODA Ken  Tottori University, Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60218287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Ryohei  Tottori University, Department of Biochemistry and Biotechnology, Full Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80273887)
小川 智也  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30087572)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslipopolysacchrides / glycolipid / liver / digestion / metabolism / detoxification / ナイセリア / ヘモフィルス / 動物型リポ多糖 / ポリアクリルアミドゲル電気泳動 / TBAアッセイ
Research Abstract
In this research project we have developed a method for the analysis of very low molecular weight lipopolysaccharide molecule derived from Gram-negative bacteria by using linear gradient sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE). We also succeeded to modify thiobarbituric acid assay method to be applicable for micro scale analysis of acidic sugar molecule.
By using above techniques, we had screened for glycosidase activity that cleave R-mutant lipopolysaccharides (R-LPS) that consist common core structure of lipooligosaccharide or lipopolysaccharide. When bovine liver cytosol fraction is incubated with R-LPS, we found that a carbohydrate molecule that is cleaved out from the LPS. A chemical analysis showed that the molecule has a phosphate group in it. The substrate specificity of this unidentified glycosidase will be clarified by further analysis of the carbohydrate molecule. By using linear gradient SDS-PAGE, we also found LPS molecule disappears in time dependent manner from the incubation mixture with bovine liver cytosol fraction. This phenomenon suggest the presence of unknown LPS metabolism or detoxification system in liver tissue.
These results could lead the researches on a detoxification system for LPS that is not yet well understood at present. The results may also contribute to understand physiological aspects of ruminant digestive system that contain huge amount of microorganism including Gram-negative bacteria that produce variety of toxic lipopolysaccharide molecules.