Role of prostaglandin on the release of neurohypophysis hormones of the hens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Mitsuo  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10177686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katuhide  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20021678)
YASUOKA Tadashi  Affiliate Hospital of Gifu University, School of Medicine, Senior Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (90182328)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProstaglandin / receptor / hen / hypothalamus / neurohypophysis / vasotocin / radioimmunoassay / バソトシン / メソトシン
Research Abstract
(1) Prostaglandin F2α (PGF2α) binding component in the membrane fraction of the neurohypophysis of laying hens was analyzed by radioligand binding assay. The binding component had characteristics of a receptor such as binding specificity, high affinity and limited capacity to PGF2α. Scatchard analysis indicated that the binding site was of a single class. The binding capacity of the receptor was smaller in laying hens than in nonlaying hens, while the binding affinity was not significantly different between these hens. When nonlaying hens received an intramuscular injection of estradiol-17β or progesterone (0.5 mg/hen), the specific binding of the PGF2α receptor in the neurohypophysis were decreased. An intravenous injection of PGF2α (2 μg/hen) induced oviposition and caused an increase in the serum AVT concentration with a decrease in the specific binding of the PGF2α receptor. The AVT release from neurohypophysis in hens may be caused due to the direct action of PGF2α at oviposition time. (2) Prostaglandin F(PGF) concentration in the serum of laying and nonlaying hens and of cocks at various times during a day was measured by a radioimmunoassay. The serum concentration of PGF was higher in laying hens than in nonlaying hens or cocks without regard to time of day. In all birds, the concentration showed a peak at 2 h after onset of light (0700 h). In laying hens on the day of laying the fourth egg of a sequence, two peaks were found: one at 2 h after onset of light and another at a time immediately after oviposition. The results suggest that the serum concentration of PGF in both male and female chickens shows a daily change and that in laying hens it also shows a change associating with oviposition.