The phylogenic studies on newly found populations of native dogs and chickens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionSchool of Veterinary Medicine, Azabu University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Hisato (1998)  School of Veternary Medicine, Azabu University Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (60130887)
田名部 雄一 (1997)  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡林 寿人  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教授 (60130887)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprotein polymorphism / electrophoresis / plumage color / skin color / Ehime native chickens / Japanese native chicken / external traits / phylogenetic relationships / 蛋白質多型 / 愛媛在来鶏 / 日本在来犬 / 岩手マタギ犬,岩手犬 / 薩摩犬 / 遺伝子頻度 / 愛媛県西,東宇和郡 / 系統
Research Abstract
Japanese native chicken populations are newly found in southern Ehime Prefecture in Shikoku. The measurements of external traits and the collecting blood samples from 121 birds were performed. Size of the chickens was small, weighing 1091g for adult males and 796g for adult females. Plumage and skin colors of the population varied more than the Tosajidori, one of the oldest Japanese native chicken breed, and originating in Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku.
High frequencies of C , e , s , Mo , w and ldwere always ovserved in the five polymorphic loci of the population, whereas the loci were monomorphic for the genes in the Tosajidori. Blood samples were analyzed for protein polymorphisms by starch gel or polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Polymorphisms were observed in nine loci, that is Tf, Alb, PosA, Akp, Akp-2, Es-1, Amy-1, Ct and 6-PGD.A dendrogram based on genetic distances and scattered diagrams based on principal compoment scors were drawn to elucidate phylogenetic relationships of 35 breeds or populations of the chickens. Relative close relations were ovserved among the Ehime native chicken population, the Tosajidori and the Ohiki (the Minohiki chabo). It is suggested that the Ehime native chicken population, which we propose to name the Ehimejidori, and the Tosajidori deriverd from a commom ancester.