A SIMPLE METHOD FOR THE DETECTION OF THE TRANSPORT PATHWAYS OF MACROMOLECULES ACROSS ARTERIAL ENDOTHELIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuyuki (1998)  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70148089)
小川 和重 (1997)  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60231221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Hideharu  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70045756)
OGAWA Kazushige  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (60231221)
谷口 和之  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70148089)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsENDOTHELIUM / CAVEOLAE / VESICLES / INTERCELLULAR CLEFTS / NEM / CHANNELS / PERMEABILITY / BLOOD VESSEL / カベオラ / 高分子輸送経路
Research Abstract
Serum macromolecules are transported through the vascular endothelial layer to the interstitium via the caveolae and interendothelial clefts, but nature of the permeability of these structures is unknown, and the manner of caveola-vesicle transport is controversial, We have developed an elegant method of detecting macromolecular channels using an in situ tracer perfusion after fixation and random conventional sectioning for electron microscopy. We observed the caveolar and intercellular channels through the endothelial layer, and only a few population of vesicles free in the cytoplasm except those around the Golgi area of the arterial endothelium. Using unbiased morphometry, 5% of the abluminal caveolae and 15% of the intercellular clefts formed transendothelial channels. In rat aortas treated with N-ethylmaleimide, intercellular channels formed de novo at a frequency more than six times that of the physiological controls ; the density of the abluminal caveolae was decreased to 80% of the physiological control level while the larger invaginations increased in the number. We therefore propose that caveolar channels rather than transcytosis provide a mechanism of caveola-vesicle transport in the endothelium, because transcytosis involves many free vesicles, and that a flexible channel system functions extensively as a macromolecular transport pathway in the arterial endothelium.