Organculture as a new model of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School od agricultural and life sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30134505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School od agricultural and life sciences, Assi, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (90205914)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVascular smooth muscle / PDGF / Fetal bovine serum / interleukin-IB / organ culfure / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop new experimental model of a vascular atherosclerosis. For this purpose, we utilized a vascular organ culture system, rather than cultured endothelial cells, which has the advantages to obtain the conditions that better preserves tissue architecture, cell-to-cell interactions, the extracellular matrix, and the morphology and function of differentiated cells and thereby to reproducibly study behavior of the whole tissue in response to environmental stimuli. We tested the effect of tnree agents, interleukin-1B, fetal bovine serum (FBS) ana platelet derived growth factor (PDGF), which are assumed to be related to the vascular growth related disease. The results obtained are follows.
1) We first demonstrated that Interleukin-1B relaxes vascular smooth muscle by the NO-dependent and independent mechanisms (Takizawa et aI. : Eur. J.Pharmacol. 330 : 143-150, 1997). As for the NO-independent mechanism, we further revealed that membrane hyperpolarization due to activation of ATP-sensitive K channels may partly be responsible for it.
2) Chronic treatment with FBS markedly decreased the endothelial NO-dependent relaxation in rabbit mesenteric artery. Total mRNA for endothelial NO synthase were also reduced. PDGF showed similar results with FBS.These results suggest that growth activation of rabbit mesenteric artery decreases endothelial NO synthase mRNA, reduces NO production and impairs endothelium-dependent relaxation.
These results suggest that organ culture is a useful method for studying the mechanism of vascular growth related disease.