Influence of oral tolerance of food antigens on systemic humoral immune response against vaccinal antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKobe University (1999)
Tottori University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40125307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今川 智敬  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助手 (20232605)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschicken / alimentary tract / oral tolerance / bystander suppression / 免疫 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
Oral tolerance have little clarified in birds. Influence of animal proteins in formula on specific immune responses to vaccinal antigens have never reported. Effects of animal proteins involved in vaccines on the immune response to vaccinal antigen have also never investigated in chickens.
This research aims at clarifing 1.whether the tolerance of orally induced animal protein antigen (APA) is established or not in the systemic humoral immune response to the APA, 2.whether the bystander suppression of orally induced APA is established or not in the systemic humoral immune response to the different special antigen (DSA), and 3.whether the bystander suppression of APA is established or not in animals already raised systemic humoral immune response against APA.
As a result, the oral tolerance of APA was induced after long term oral administration of APA. The systemic humoral immune response against APA was slightly reduced in the tolerance-induced chickens. The bystander suppression was also established in systemic humoral immune response to DSA after intravenous induction of both APA and dAPA. In animals already raised systemic humoral immune response to DSA, however, the bystander suppression was not found after intravenous induction of both APA and DSA. The systemic humoral immune response was enhanced.
On the completion of these experiments, the results obtained in these researches will be immediately published. Further investigations on the regulation of intestinal flora and the more effective vaccination by means of the oral tolerance or the bystander suppression are proceeding.