Expression of liver specific functions in chicken hepatocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Makoto  Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70041655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOU De-xing  Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90305160)
井上 祐一  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助手 (20284911)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChicken / Hepatocyte / Primary culture / Serum-free culture / Liver specific function / Depoisoning enzymes / Environmental pollution chemicals / アルブミン / トランスフェリン / 単層培養
Research Abstract
Rats primary hepatocytes have been usually cultured in a 5% COィイD22ィエD2 incubator at pH 7.4. However, we found that chicken hepatocytes were able to cultured in serum-free L-15 medium for a long period in free gas exchange with the atmosphere (without COィイD22ィエD2 gas). The amount of albumin secreted in the medium decreased to low level early, followed by marked increase from day 9 to day 17 of culture. The profile of appearance of albumin m-RNA was very similar to that of albumin protein. Such observation was not observed in rat hepatocytes, showing some difference in the properties of hepatocytes between avian and rat. Therefore, we tried to monitored the effects of enbironmental pollution chemicals on metabolism in liver of wild birds using chicken hepatocytes as a model. 10ィイD1-1ィエD1 M TCDD (tetracholoro-dibenzo-p-dioxin) decreased the expression of albumin, and 10ィイD1-2ィエD1 M TCDD markedly induced the expression of the depoisoning enzyme, P450 CYP1A4.