A possible new signal trunsduction mechanism of anterior pituitary cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Inoru  Kitasato University, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30050503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMINAMI Mitsumori  Kitasato University, Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (00153007)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsannexin V / prolactin / LH / gonadotrope / anterior pituitary / time resolved fluorometric immunoassay / paracrine / LH beta subunit / 組換え蛋白質 / アネキシン5 / 下垂体 / オートクリン
Research Abstract
Physiological importance of a novel calcium-phospholipid binding protein, armexin V.in functions of the anterior pituitary gland was investigated. We synthesized recombinant rat annexin V, and purified it by the affinity to phospholipid membranes and the reverse phase HPLC.When annexin V was applied to the primary culture of rat anterior pituitary cells, it dramatically increased LH release but inhibited prolactin release. These diverse effects were driven by different mechanisms. As anti annexin V itself augmented prolactin release and Indomethacin reversed this effect, annexin V was thought to inhibit prolactin release by inhibiting phospholipase A2 and reducing prostaglandin synthesis in the primary culture. Prostaglandins are shown to stimulate prolactin release in vitro. On the other hand, the stimulating effect of annexin V on LH secretion is specific to gonadotropes. By using semi-quantitative RT-PCR, annexin V was also shown to stimulate LH beta subunit synthesis. Hence, annexin V was shown to enhance the all process of LH secretion, namely from synthesis to release. As we had observed annexin V distributed on gonadotropes by immunocytochemistry, we examined whether gonadoiropes themselves could synthesize annexin V.For this purpose, we utilized clonal cell line of the gonadotropes, alphaT3-1, to examine the expression of annexin V mRNA and found this cell line synthesizes annexin V.This result suggests the pituitary gonadotropes synthesize annexin V.Getting together, annexin V is suggested to function as a factor of the signal transduction to enhance the synthesis and the release of LH at the gonadotropes, and it is supposed to work simultaneously as a paracrine factor to inhibit prolactin cell function.