Roles of CD8^+ T cells in feline immunodeficiency virus and feline infectious peritonitis virus infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOHDATSU Tsutomu  School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Kitasato University, Associate Proffesor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (00129264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hiroyuki  School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Kitasato University, Proffeso, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00072372)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfeline immunodeficiency virus / feline infectious peritonitis virus / CD8^+ T cell / CD8^+T細胞
Research Abstract
OKT8 is the monoclonal antibody (MAb) recognizing human suppressoor/cytotoxic T cells (CD8), and is known to show cross-reaction to feline CD8^+ T cells as well. Transient depletion of CD8^+ T cells from the cats was achieved by the simultaneous administration of OKT8 and a rabbit complement in cats. Influences of CD8^+ T cells on feline iiuxnunodeficiency virus (FIV) and feline infectious peritonitis virus (FIPV) infections were then investigated in the experimental system of the depletion of CD8^+ T cells.
As a result, it became apparent that CD8^+ T cells from the cats infected with FIV play an important role in persistence of plasma virernia. It was also revealed that FIV multiplication is suppressed by soluble factors produced from CD8^+ T cells in FIV infection in a way similar to that for human immunodeficiency virus infection, and that the suppression is not restricted by the NRC class I molecule. CD8^+ T cells were markedly decreased 3 to 9 days after infection with FIPV.The decrease was particularly remarkable in the cats in which feline infectious peritonitis (FIP) developed, as compared to those in which FIP did not develop despite the presence of FIPV infection. FIP did not develop in any of the cats in which the number of CD8^+ T cells regained after the decrease due to administration of OKT8. However, FIR developed in those in which the decrease in the cell count did not improve.
These results show roles of CD8^+ T cells in FIV and FIPV infections1 suggesting that CD8^+ T cells are of importance in preventing the onset of these infections.