STUDY ON CLINICAL EVALUATION OF SERUM AND URINE ENZYMES IN ORDER TO IMPROVE ACCURACYIN VETERINARYMEDICINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Jun  Schhol of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ.Assoc.Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (20142705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  Grad.School of Vet.Med., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (70261336)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsalkaline phosphatase (ALP) / corticosteroid-induced ALP / corticosteroid hepatopathy / adenosine deaminase (ADA) / liver / inflammatory cell infiltration / dog / cow / アルカリフォスファターゼ (ALP) / アデノシンデアミナーゼ (ADA) / コルチコステロイド誘発性ALP
Research Abstract
Serum alkaline phosphates (ALP) and adenosine deaminase (ADA) were evaluated in the cases of liver and tumor diseases in cows and dogs by using an auto analyzer. We had established a quantification method for that ALP isoenzymes in the serum combined with white germ lectin precipitation and chemical inhibition of bone ALP (BALP) and liver ALP (LALP) isoenzymes with levamisole to quantify BALP and corticosteroid-induced ALP (CALP), respectively. Because CALP and BALP were known, LALP was calculated from the equation : ALP=BALP+LALP+CALP.We discussed with the relationship between serum ALP isoenzymes and the degree of glucocorticoid induced hepatopathy. The changes in ALP, LALP and CALP were compared to changes in vacuolization of the hepatic parenchyma CALP elevation was found to directly correlate with the severity of vacuolization unlike LALP that increased in all cases treated with glucocorticoids and was non-specific to the degree of vacuolization. Bovine serum and liver tissues which were diagnosed as being from abnormal livers were investigated to determine the relationship between the serum ADA and the degree of mononuclear cell infiltration in the liver. The serum ADA was elevated accompanied by an increase of inflammatory cell infiltration in the liver. Thus, serum ADA analysis of cows might be a predictive index of inflammatory change in the liver. It was suggested that the ADA activity in the canine serum is insatable in the condition of preservation. Serum ADA in cases of canine lymphoma, leukeamia, liver tumor and meningioma increased before chemotherapy. The ADA levels tended to decrease after chemotherapy. Its fluctuation has different clinical significance to that of ALP or lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) in the cases of tumor disorders. We suggest that ADA analysis in dogs may provide one predictive index for tumor behavior.