Ecology of morbilliviruses in nature and possibility of an outbreak of the emerging infectious disease by morbilliviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Makoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITOH Katsuya  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80270974)
KITAGAWA Hitoshi  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70144003)
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmorbilliviruses / rinderpest virus / measles virus / canine distemper virus / ELISA / nucleoprotein / epidemiological study / cat / イヌジステンパーウイルス / 競合ELISA / モノクローナル抗体 / 中和エピトープ
Research Abstract
We had attempted to develop a competitive enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (c-ELISA) for rapid and simple detection of a specific antibody to each morbillivirus. Twenty one monoclonal antibodies to the nucleoprotein (NP) and hemagglutinin protein of rinderpest virus (RPV) were biotinylated and evaluated as the competitor antibody in the c-ELISA. However, c-ELISA with these monoelonal antibodies did not show a correlation in titers obtained with the virus neutralization antibody (VN) test in the sera from the rabbits infected experimentally with the lapinized RPV strain. This result suggested that there are individual diversities of the immuno-response against the same strain of RPV or it is difficult to evaluate the infection with many and various virus by the immuno-response to one epitope.
NP has relatively strong immunogenicity and also distinct high and low homology regions among the morbilliviruses. This low homology region of NP among morbilliviruses are conserved within the stra … More ins of the same type viruses, namely measles, canine distemper and RPV. The mice were immunized with the purified proteins expressed in bacteria, which were the full length of NP (rNP) and the diversity region of NP of RPV (rNPtail). The antibodies against the purified rNP and rNPtail were specific to morbilliviruses and RPV, respectively. The c-ELISA with these antibodies as the competitor was much less in sensitivity than VN test.
ELISA using rNP and rNPtail as the antigens, rNP/ELISA and rNPtail/ELISA, respectively, was developed for specific antibodies to morbilliviruses. The evaluation of these ELISA using a number of sera which were collected from the animals infected with each morbillivirus showed that these ELISA were much specific to morbilliviruses in comparison with the VN test.
To date, there has been no information on the morbillivirus infection to cats. A total of 126 serum samples were collected from domestic cats and tested for antibodies with these ELISAs. Thirteen of 126 samples were positive in rNP/ELISA and all, except for one sample with a low titer, were negative in rNPtail/ELISA. In VN test, two of thirteen samples were also positive to canine distemper virus alone and the remaining samples were negative to three morbilliviruses. These results suggested that it is likely to be an outbreak of canine distemper viral or -like disease in cats in future. Less