ISOLATION AND PURIFICATION OF PROTEASES FROM DOG MAST CELLS AND AN ATTEMPT TO ESTABLISH MEASURING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
HORII Yoichiro  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80173623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIMURA Susumu  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80003127)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDog / mast cell / protease / tryptase / chymase / MMCP-1 / キマ-ゼ
Research Abstract
There were so many mast cells in the tissues of dogs, especially in the small intestinal mucosa, about 800-1000 mast cells/mm2 were observed. Compare to the other animals, we can say that dogs have higher number of mast cells even without parasitic infections. In the dog, an occurrence of mastocytoma is very high as compared with other domestic animals. The higher number of mast cells may be related to such high occurrence of mastocytoma in the dog. We observed many mast cells in the liver of dogs. These mast cells were classified into connective tissue type mast cells (CTMC). We have seen little CTMC in the liver of other animals, such as mice, rats and rabbits. In the histochemical properties, e.g., stainability of mast cell proteoglycan, formalin sensitivity and critical electrolyte concentration, dog's mast cell can be classified into mucosal (MMC) and CTMC as those in experimental animals reported previously. The activities of chymase and tryptase of dog mast cells were examined in situ by using specific substrate. Both activities were strongly observed in all the mast cells in various tissues of dogs.
We tried many times to purify mast cell chymase of dogs by using an combination of some cation exchange chromatography. However, unfortunately still we could not succeed it. To check the purification system, we tried to purify MMCP-.l, a mouse mast cell chymase. It worked very well and got high purity of MMCP- I successfully. After making rabbit anti-MMCP-l antibody, we examined cross reactivity of dog mast cell proteases to the antibody. The anti-MMCP- 1 was specific to only the mast cell of Genus Mus, and not to react to dog mast cells.