Pregnancy diagnosis based on the fecal oestrone sulphate concentrations using an enzymeimmunoassay in the Mare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Shunichi  ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (90233949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANA Katsumi  PROFESSOR,DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,KAGOSHIMA UNI, 農学部, 教授 (30011977)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspregnancy diagnosis / fecal oestrone sulphate / enzymeimmunoassay / ウマ
Research Abstract
The present study describes an euzymeimmunoassay (EIA) for fecal oestrone sulphate (OS) which enables pregnancy in mares and monitored from approximately 100 days onwards following mating
Oestrone sulphate was extracted from fresh fecal samples in mares, by shaking in mnethanol for overnight at room temperature. Aliquots of the methanol extracts were subjected to EIA, using an antigen-coated assay format and monoclonal antibody to oestrone sulphate.
The ideal standard curve was derived using lug/well antigen, 1/20,000 dilution of first antibody and 1/1,000 dilution of second antibody. The sensitivity of the OS BIA was <5pg/ml. The mean OS concentrations rose progressively as pregnancy advanced. From 4 months after mating onwards, the fecal OS concentrations of samples from pregnant mares exceeded significantly the values of non-pregnant mares. Non-pregnant mares can be identified from approximately 4 months postmating onwards.