Ecology of thermostable direct hemolysin-producing Vibrio parahaemolyticus at the Southwest Islands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Norichika  University of the Ryukyus Tropical Biosphere Research Center Professor, 熱帯生物園研究センター, 教授 (00039926)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVibrio parahaemolyticus / thermostable direct hemolysin / neritid gastropod / Clithon retropictus / muddy sediment / estuary / PCR / 最確数法 / PCR
Research Abstract
Geographical conditions of estuaries where thermostable direct hemolysin(TDH)-producing strains of Vibrio parahaemolyticus have been detected from neritid gastropods were examined at Southwest Islands and West Japan. The gastropods were found at many estuaries examined, though brackish water area of the estuaries seemed to be too short for TDH-producing strains to be preserved in the gastropods at estuaries of Southwest Islands and of Ehime and Shizuoka Prefectures. The gastropods were collected at estuaries where TDH-producing strain was suspected to be preserved in the gastropods. Informations on the outbreaks of Vibrio prahaemolyticus-food poisoning were obtained at Ehime and Kochi Prefectures so that the search of the gastropods and the detection trials of TDH-producing strains from the gastropods were done there. The gastropods collected at estuaries were carried to the laboratory. Alimentary tracts were removed from the gastropods, homogenized and examined the level of TDH-producing strains using most-probable-number method in alkaline peptone water combined with Polymerase chain reaction with tdh-primers.
TDH-producing strain was detected at a level of 19/g from C.sowerbianus at Sozu estuary and of A and 600/g from C.retropictus at Sozu and Kamo estuaries in Ehime Prefecture, respectively, but not from any samples at other estuaries examined..
From our observations, TDH-producing strain was concluded to be detected at the estuaries in the environmental conditions that juvenile neritid gastropods including C.retropictus and C.sowerbianus range at high density, that muddy sediments containing high level of organic matter are seen at the bottom of the estuary and that brackish water with low salinity remains at the low tide.