Molecular mechanisms of receptor recognition by Clostridium botulinum neurotoxins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Shunji  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Agriculture.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10109895)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsClostridium botulinum / neurotoxin / recptor / synaptotagmin / synaptobrevin / ganglioside / ボツリヌス毒素 / 神経毒
Research Abstract
Clostridium botulinum type B neurotoxin recognizes a complex of synaptotagmin II and ganglioside GTlb/GD1a as the high-affinity binding site. Recombinant deletion mutant of synaptotagmin II allowed us to demonstrate that the N-terminal domain including the transmembrane region retain the toxin binding activity while the C-terminal domain is not involved in constituting the toxin receptor. The direct binding of GTlb to the deletion mutants revealed that the transmembrane region is required to bind GTlb, suggesting that synaptotagmin II bind to the ceramide portion of ganglioside within the plasma membrane. Monoclonal antibody against GTlb effectively inhibited not only type B neurotoxin but also type A neurotoxin binding to brain synaptosomes. In addition, the monoclonal antibody antagonized the action of both neurotoxins on synaptic transmisstion of rat superior cervival ganglion neurons. They suggest that GTlb functions as a component of the receptor complex.
The neurotoxin of the strain associated with type B infant botulism showed antigenic and biological properties different from that of food-borne botulism-related strain. The neurotoxin derived from infant botulism was found to possess a toxicity 10 times lower than that of the authentic neurotoxin. However, synaptobrevin, an intracellular target protein, was digested to the same extent by both neurotoxins. Therefore, we concluded that such low toxicity of infant botulism-related neurotoxin is attributed to the receptor-recognition site in the molecule.