Project/Area Number |
09660346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | AZABU UNIVERCITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROTA Kinji AZABU UNIV., RES.INST.BIOSCI., PROF., 生物科学総合研究所, 教授 (70147974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROTA Mariko FOOD AND DRUG SATETY CENTER, HATANO RES.INST., RESEARCHER, 秦野研究所, 研究員
FIJISE Hiroshi AZABU UNIV., SCHOOL of VET.MED., PROF., 獣医学部, 教授 (40106232)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | KIDNEY / CYTOKINE / EXTRA-CELLULAR MATRIX / 糸球体硬化 |
Research Abstract |
The golmerular injury induced by Zinostatin stimalamaer(ZS) is initiated by endothelial swelling, dilatation of subendothelial spaces associated with expression of VEGF in the mesangial cells followed by massive influx of macromolecules in to the mesangiaum from the capillary lumen. The macrophages accumulate in the injured glomeruli followed by phenotypic transformation of mesangial cells and accumulation of types-III and IV collage in the glomeruli. Immunohistochemical and RT-PCR studies suggested that infiltrated macrophages and glomerular cells produced IL-1, IL-6 followed by extra-cellular matrix accumulation in the injured glomeruli. The expression of TGF-beta isoforms 1, 2 and 3 is different in localization depending on the stages of this glomerulopathy.