STUDY ON IGE-MEDIATED ALLERGIC DISEASES IN DOGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masahiro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES,DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (20170590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Majime  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, PROFE, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDog / IgE / Allergen / ダニ
Research Abstract
In order to identify allergens for canine atopic dermatits in Japan, intradermal skin tests (IDST) and antigen-specific IgE tests were performed on 42 dogs with clinical manifestation of atopic dermatitis. IDST included 26 allergen extracts and antigen-specific IgE test for 24 allergens by Immunodot method were conducted. The results showed that, of the 42 dogs with atopic dermatitis, 29 cases(69%) and and 23 cases (55%) were reactive to house dust mite (HDM) in IDST and the antigen-spcific IgE test, respecitively. Of 42 dogs, 21 cases (50%) and 7 cases (17%) were reactive to Japanese ceda pollen in IDST and antiggen-specific IgE test. These findings suggested that HDM and Japanese cedar pollen were major allergens in dogs with atopic dermatitis in Japan.
Using both in vivo and in vitro tests, we found that 10 dogs with atopic dermatitis were sensitized to Japanese cedar pollen. Ten dogs with clinical manifestation of atoic dermatitis were diagnosed to be sensitized to the pollen based on the results of IDST and antigen-specific IgE test. Peripheral leukocytes from 2 of the 10 dogs showed histamine release for the crude antigen of the pollen. In 5 of the 10 dogs, lymphocytes showed proliferative response to the crude antigen of the pollen. Since these findings are similar to those in human patients with the pollinosis, the pollen-sensitive dogs may be useful for an animal model to develop new immunotherapy for the pollinosis.