Studies on the Role of Evolution in the Environment adaptation of Seedlings of Grass species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Takeaki  Institute of Genetic Ecology, Tohoku University Res.Assist., 遺伝生態研究センター, 教務職員 (60089802)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDeep seeding / ethylene / first internode / inheritance / Triticum aestivum L. / Wheat / Carbon dioxide / エチレン受容体遺伝子 / 品種間差異 / 遺伝子の発現解析 / 第1節間 / 分離パターン
Research Abstract
Deep-seeding and ethylene were found to stimulate extension growth of the first internode of intact wheat (Tritium asestivum L.) seedlings in darkness. Seedlings of Hong Mang Mai emerged from much deeper in the soil than the seedlings of the other varieties used and their first internodes elongated to a much greater extent in response to ethylene.
Carbon dioxide slowed elongation of the first internode and inhibited ethylene action. In the present study, patterns of inheritance in the elongation of wheat first internodes and coleoptile responding to deep-seeding and ethylene were examined using three crosses. Length of the coleoptile in F_2 sergeants showed a sample unimodal distribution resembling a normal distribution both in deep-seeded and ethylene-treated plants. Except in one cross, however, length of the first internode inF_2 sergeants showed a unimodal distributions with large transgressive segregation on the shorter length side in deep-seeded plants and longer side exceeding the length of parents' first internodes in ethylene-treated plants. These results suggest that ability of plants to respond to ethylene, a regulatory factor for the elongation of the first internode in wheat, can be changed through genetic recombination.