Survey and evaluation of sources of genetic resistance in wild plants to plant viruses and mechanisms of resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09660352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takanori  Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助教授 (10038309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hideki  Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, Assistant Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (40263628)
ENOMOTO Takashi  Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, Assistant Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (50033254)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWild plant / Plant viruses / Turnip mosaic virus / Database / ウイルス抵抗性 / 遺伝資源 / 遺伝子探索 / 遺伝子検索
Research Abstract
1. Construction of a database of viruses occurring in wild plants in Japan.
A database of viruses occurring in wild plants was constructed. The data were collected from original articles and abstracts in phytopathological journals and from some scientific reports published in Japan. The database contains 489 records consist of plant virus name, abbreviation, genus, plant name, location, author, journal, page and year.
2. Survey of viruses in wild plants in Japan.
A survey of viruses occurring in wild plants in Japan was conducted. Viruses were detected from 63 wild plants showing virus disease like symptoms and viruses from 50 plants out of them were identified.
3. Turnip mosaic virus isolated from Calanthe spp.
A potyvirus isolated from Calanthe discover var. bicolor showing chlorotic streak mosaic on the leaves was identified as turnip mosaic virus (TuMV). The virus was transmitted by sap-inoculation to 33 of 52 plant species in 10 of 12 families. The isolate differed from five TuMV isola … More tes from other plant species in its host-reactions to Nicotiana glutinosa and Raphanus sativus cultivars. The isolate and the other isolates reacted with antisera to virus particles of the statice isolate and the fragments of its cylindrical inclusions, suggesting that this isolate was serologically very similar to the other TuMV isolates.
4. Development and evaluation of serological methods for detection of plant viruses
(1) Evaluation of triple antibody sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (TAS ELISA).
TAS ELISA using monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies was evaluated for detection of tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV) and cucumber mosaic virus (CMV). It was demonstrated that TAS ELISA is a sensitive method for detection of TSWV from individual thrips (vector of TSWV) and CMV from infected leaves.
(2) Development of a new method of direct tissue-blot immunoassay
A new method of direct tissue-blot immunoassay was developed. This method is useful for visualization of virus distributions in whole infected leaves. Less