Gene expression of muscle proteins and molecular mechanisms of contractile structure formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yutaka  School of Medicine, Chiba University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Msatoshi  School of Medicine, Chiba University Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70175339)
YOYOTA Naoji  School of Medicine, Chiba University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00188822)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmyofibril / stress fiber / actin / myosin / nebulin / α-actinin / connectin / myomesi / 心筋 / 線維芽細胞 / ネプリン / 骨格筋 / 発生 / 筋蛋白質 / アイソフォーム / 筋原繊維
Research Abstract
1. Developmental relationship of myosin binding proteins to myosin during myofibrillogenesis :
Immunofluorescence microscopy of embryonic skeletal muscle revealed that myomesin, connectin and C-protein play an important role for assembly and regular alignment of myosin molecules. It has also been suggested that a mechanism works to remore transiently expressed embryonic isoforms (non-muscle actin and cardiac C-protein) from functional structures after they play some unknown role(s) for structure formation.
2. Dynamics of actin during myofibrillogenesis :
Rhodamine (rh)-labeled actin was microinjected into cultured skeletal muscle cells and stained with anti-nebulin and anti-connectin. It was found that nebulin plays an important role for incorporaton of actin into and exchange of actin in nascent myofibrils, but connectin does not have such a role. This was confirmed by injection of anti-nebulin and anti-connectin to rh-actin injection.
3. Dynamics of actin and α-actinin in myofibrils and stress fibers:
Co-injection of fluorescently labeled actin and α-actinin into cultured cardiomyocytes revealed difference in exchangeability between both proteins in developing myofibrils. This difference seems to be related to the formation of I-Z-I structure of myofibrils. Exchangeability of bothproteins in stress fibers of fibroblasts was high, and thus myofibrils and stress fibers are different structures although they are similar in appearance and composition.