MORPHOLOGICAL AND NEUROPHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY FOR SYMPATHETIC EFFERRENT PATHWAY OF THE CONTROLLING ABDOMINO-PELVIC ORGANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kenji  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, SCHOOL OF ALLIED SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20107246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Kazunori  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, UROLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40161541)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMORPHOLOGY / NEUROPHYSIOLOGY / ABODOMINO-PELVIC ORGANS / SYMPATHETIC NERVE / CROSS-INNERVATION / NERVE DIFFERENTIATION / SPINAL CENTER / DOG / 自律神経 / 自律神経縫合 / 射精 / 交感神経の中枢
Research Abstract
Peripheral sympathetic signals controlling ejaculatory reactions were explored in the dog and man.
1) Our results indicate the presence of two kinds of mechanisms controlling the pelvic organs ; one is the direct nerve-innervating system to the seminal tract with multiple cross-innervation pathways and the other the hormonal system consisting of the greater splanchnic nerve and adrenal medulla.
2) The spinal cord segments nerve-controlling the vas deferens are L1-L4 in the dog and probably L1-L2 in humans and that differentiation of the sympathetic nerve pathways is proceeding at both main and compensatory pathways to the pelvic organs in the primate.
3) There are two sites (caudal mesenteric plexus and prostatic plexus ) where efferent signals from a lumbar splanchnic nerve cross to the other side to control bilateral seminal tracts.
4) In the differentiation of the sympathetic nerve, the caudal mesenteric plexus was divided into two plexuses (inferior mesenteric plexus and superior hypogastric plexus) in the primates. This division is not observed in the dog and observed incompletely in monkeys and completely in humans, which suggests a progressing differentiation of the sympathetic pathway.