Ontogeny and phylogeny of lymphatics and lymphatic stomata of the pleura and diaphragm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Osamu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90127548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Ruixi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20303240)
OHTANI Yuko  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10313595)
斎藤 麻由  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70235076)
邵 旭建  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40281018)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdiaphragm / pleura / lymphatic vessels / lymphatic stomata / ontogeny / phylogeny / ultrastructure / lymph-angiogenesis / 電子顕微鏡 / リンパ管発生 / 酵素組織化学 / VEGF-C
Research Abstract
We investigated the distribution, ultrastructure, development, and function of the lymphatic system of the pleura and the diaphragm. The results obtained are as follows :
1) When the volume of ascites absorbed into the diaphragmatic lymphatics exceeds lymph volume that can be drained through the draining lymphatic trunks of the diaphragm, part of the ascites can transmit to the pleural cavity. This is at least one mechanism causing a hydrothorax during continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis and disease with ascites.
2) Our study has revealed the developmental process of the lymphatics and lymphatic stomata in the rat diaphragm. The lymphatics develop mainly by sprouting and fusing. At early postnatal stages, the lymphatic endothelial cells extend toward the mesothelial cells and form channels or stomata that open into the peritoneal cavity.
3) In the rat costal pleura, we have also revealed the ultrastructure, distribution, and developmental process of the lymphatics and lympyhatic stomata. The lymphatics and the lymphatic stomata in the pleura develop in almost same way as those in the diaphragm.
4) In the bullfrog, the pleuroperitoneal cavity is separated by a thin membrane with numerous stomata from the vast subvertebral lymphatic sinus. We have revealed the ultrastructure of the stomata by electron microscopy.
5) DiI-labeled acetyl-LDL injected into the peritoneal cavity enters the diaphragmatic lymphatics and is taken up by lymphatic endothelial cells. The endothelial cells that took DiI up can be observed clearly under a confocal laser-scanning microscope. This method is quite useful to study the lymphatic system of the diaphragm.
6) At the embryonic and early postnatal stages, there are many migrating lymphatic endothelial cells that do not form channels. This suggests that at these stages the lymphatics are formed by lymph-vasculogenesis and lymph-angiogenesis.