Expression and localization of vascular endothelial growth factor in the endocrine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Shoichi  Kanazawa Univ., Sch.Med., Dept.Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50167251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FAN Liying  Kanazawa Univ., Sch.Med., Dept.Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90291369)
YAMAMOTO Miyuki  Kanazawa Univ., Sch.Med., Dept.Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60139780)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvascular endothel-ial growth factor / VEGF / endocrine cells / mast cells / immunohistochemistry / rat / 内分泌腺
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VIEGE) is a potent angiogenic mitogen and also increases vascular permeability. Immunohistochemical localization of VEGF in the entire body of healthy adult rats was investigated at light and electron microscopic levels using a specific antibody. Intense to moderate immunoreactivities for VEGF were detected in certain endocrine cell types, namely, the parafollicular cell of thyroid gland, B cell of endocrine pancreas, N cell of adrenal medulla and a minority of the TSH cell of anterior pituitary gland. At the ultrastructural level, VEGF immunoreactivity was localized exclusively in the secretory granules of all immunopositive endocrine ells. These results provided immunohistochemical evidence for the occurrence of VIEGF in subsets of endocrine cells of normal adult rats, suggesting that these secretory cells regulate local vascular permeability through a paracrine action of VEGF (Reference 1).
The results also showed solitary cells with strong VEGF im … More munoreactivity scattered in the epithelium of the respiratory tract as well as in the lamina propria and epithelium of the small and large intestines. By ultrastructural features of their large cytoplasmic granules, these VEGF-positive cells were identified as globule leukocytes (GL), also called mucosal mast cells (MMC). The immunoreactivity was localized exclusively in the cytoplasmic granules of GIIMMC.When examined in serial sections, GL/MMC in the respiratory and digestive tracts showed only weak reactivity to anti-histamine antibody. In contrast, connective tissue mast cells (CTMC), which were located in the submucosa of digestive tract and in the connective tissue of respitratory tract and a variety of other organs, were intensely immunopositive for histamine, whereas they showed no reactivity for VBGF.The specific appearance of VEGF immunoreactivity in GL/MMC suggested that this cell type is involved in the paracrine regulation of the permeability of nearl5y microvessels, and that VEGE can be used as a histochemical marker to distinguish GL/MMC from CTMC(Reference2). Less