Histological study of biological organs preserved at "Hyo-on" temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20116312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEOKA Yuko  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90273903)
FUKUDOME Hatsuko  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00032243)
KAIDOH Toshiyuki  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70268837)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords"Hyo-on" / rat / cornea / flat fish / muscular tissue / preservation / HRP / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 氷温貯蔵 / 眼球保存 / 微細形態 / 電子顕微鏡 / 筋組織
Research Abstract
A "Hyo-on" technique, which was developed in Tottori Prefecture to preserve food under 0℃, was applied to animal tissues for investigating ultrastructural preservation of cells and tissues. Fish muscles and rat corneas were used as materials and their ultrastructures were studied by scanning electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy. In flat fish muscles, surface caveolae of muscle cells were increased in number when they were preserved at "Hyo-on" temperature, which indicated that the increase of the activity of muscular tissues. When rat corneas were preserved at 4℃ for 1, 2, 7 days, intracellular structures especially on the mitochondria became rapidly altered. However those preserved at 0℃ were ultrastructurally well preserved for 7 days. The uptake of horseradish peoxidase VI was investigated at 37, 4, 0℃. The uptake ability was decreased as the temperature decreased., suggesting that cell activity was highly suppressed at low temperatures. The present study indicated the possibility of the preservation of the corneas for 7 days.