Three-dimensional analysis of the secretary apparatus in glycoprotein-secreting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Katsuko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZAKI Etsuko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10274052)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGolgi Apparatus / Lectin Cytochemistry / Multiple Fluorescence Staining / Confocal Laser Scanning Microscpy / Three Dimensional Structure / Duodenal Gland / Goblet Cell / Gastrointestinal Mucosa / レクチン組織化学 / 粘液細胞 / ブルンナー腺 / 腸
Research Abstract
The three-dimensional (3D) structure of the Golgi apparatus was studied with a confocal laser scanning microscope in the mouse gastrointestinal mucosa after staining with fluorochrome-labeled lectins. In Brunner's gland cells, the Golgi apparatus was a dome-like structure over the nucleus : lacy cis-stacks formed the outer wall of the dome followed by intermediate and trans-stacks, successively. Secretory granules released into the interior of the dome were transported toward the apical cytoplasm through the holes of the Golgi stacks.
In the distal colon, the glycoprotein synthesis seemed more active in goblet cells located in the lower crypt level than those in the upper crypt level. In the former, the Golgi apparatus showed a dome-like structure similar to that in Brunner's gland cells except for the holes of the stacks being larger corresponding to the larger size of mucous granules. In upper crypt goblet cells, the holes of the Golgi stacks were enlarged by an accumulation of mucous granules to make the whole configuration cup-shaped.
In other epithelial cells in the gastrointestinal mucosa, the Golgi apparatus was basically dome-like but changed its configuration to cup-shaped or cage-like depending on types of the cells and their secretary activities. We examined tissue sections in a conventional microscope equipped with a direct 3D device after the staining with Aoyama's silver impregnation followed by the periodic acid-Schiff reaction or Gomori's triehrime method. The results confirmed the above-described 3D structures of the Golgi apparatus.