Project/Area Number |
09670016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Kazunori The University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112185)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | l7alpha-Hydroxylase / C17-20 1yase / Steroid hormones / Transcription factor / Immunohistochemistry / Electron microscope / Testis / Liver / Placenta / (in press) / アポトーシス / プロスタグランジン / PbX1 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Expression of PbX1, a transcription factor of 17 alpha-hydroxylase/C17-20 lyase, was studied in the rat gonads, adrenal cortex and placenta. Only in the placenta, both the transcription factor and the enzyme were co-expressed. (2) 17alpha-Hydroxylase/G17-20 lyase was transiently expressed in the hepatocytes of 1 to 3 week-old rats. The expression of the enzyme in the liver may be involved in the onset of puberty. (3) Keratinocytes overexpressing 12-lipoxygenase enzyme showed structural changes of the cell nuclei. The enzyme may relate to keratinization. Apoptotic cells in the rat testis were examined by immunohistochemistry with an antibody against single-stranded DNA and in situ terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase staining. The results suggested that fetal Leydig cells undergo apoptosis during the perinatal period. NADPH-diaphorase and vasoactive intestinal peptide were colocalized in the penile cavernous tissues. (4) Prostaglandin F synthase was immunohistochemically localized in the dendrites of nerve cells in the rat central nervous system. Prostaglandin F synthase was immunohistochemically localized in the vascular endothelial cells of the rat various tissues. 12-Lipoxygenase was immunohistochemically localized in the serotonin-containing entero-endocrine cells of the mouse gastrointestinal tract. The enzyme may be involved in the hormone release.