Histochemical study of the fine distribution and development of microcirculatory system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seiji  Oita Medical University, Department of Human Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60034956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Hirosi  Oita Medical University, Department of Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20274748)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslymphatics / 5'-nucleotidase / microcirculation / histochemistry / blood vessel / alkaline phosphatase / development / diaminopeptidase / 5'-nucleotidase / Alkaline phosphatase / Diaminopeptidase / 循環
Research Abstract
The microcirculatory system, lymphatics and blood vessels was histochemically studied in regards to the organ specificity of the structural organization and fine distribution of the lymphatic capillary network. The lymphatics and blood vessels are characterized by an enzyme-histochemical method using 5'-nucleotidase (5'-Nase), alkaline phosphatase (ALPase) and/or diaminopeptidase (DAPase) staining in addition to an immunohistochemical method. The 5'-Nase-positive lymphatic vessels can be distinguished histochemically from arterial and venous vessels based on ALPase and DAPase activity, respectively. The specificity and localization of enzyme reactions were confirmed by comparative histochemical studies of the same specimen under light microscope and scanning or transmission electron microscope. Furthermore, this report presents a new applicability of the backscattered electron imaginings of 5'-Nase reaction for lymphatics and acetyicholinesterase reactions for nerve plexus to scanning electron microscopic histochemistry stained with heavy metal, respectively. These histochemical methods are discussed in relation to their ability to demonstrate the organ specificity of vascular networks under normal and pathological condition.